Meet Captain Cool Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Mahendra Singh Dhoni akka “Mahi “is one of the most successful Indian cricket team captain. People start shouting “Dhoni-Dhoni” wherever he goes.

He is holding a position of Vice-President with India Cements Ltd and also a captain of IPL Chennai super kings team which is the most successful team in the IPL-the team has won the title twice in 2010 and 2011. Dhoni is a right handed batsman and plays as a wicket-keeper in Indian team.

Mahendra Singh Dhoni

EARLY CHILDHOOD OF MAHENDRA SINGH DHONI

Dhoni was born in Ranchi, Bihar on 7 July 1981 in a family of Rajputs. His parents are originally from Uttarakhand who then moved to Ranchi. He has a brother, Narendra Singh Dhoni and a sister, Jayanti Gupta. He was a cricket fan in childhood and admires Adam Gilchrist a lot, but his childhood idol was none other than the god of cricket Sachin Tendulkar. He also admired Amitabh Bachchan and Lata Mangeshkar.

Dhoni did his schooling from the DAV Jawahar Vidhya Mandir, Shyamali which is in Ranchi, Jharkhand. He was good in other sports also like badminton and football and played at district and club level also.

DHONI FIRST WAS FOOTBALL

The story behind how he got interested in cricket is also very interesting. He would play football in his school but when he coach saw him, he was advised to play cricket. He was sent to play cricket by his football coach for a local cricket club. There he impressed with his wicket-keeping skills everyone though he was not aware of the game. After his performance, he got the place of the regular wicket-keeper at the local Commando Cricket Club.

DHONI WORKED IN RAILWAY STATION

Before making his career as a cricketer, Dhoni served at Kharagpur Railway Station under the South Eastern Railway in Madnapore, West Bengal as a Train Ticket Examiner from 2001 to 2003. But he finished his job in 2003 when he started getting calls for cricket matches and joined the erstwhile Indian Airlines.

Dhoni loves Milk and drinks at least a liter in a day, this might be the reason behind his strong stamina and cool naturally. Dhoni does not like English songs and working out at gyms

Dhoni was blessed with a baby-girl child, Ziva on February 6 at a private hospital in Gurgaon.

CAREER IN CRICKET

Mahendra Singh Dhoni played cricket after tenth standard and started his first class cricket in the year 1999-2000. His first international match was against Bangladesh on 23rd December 2004 in Chittagong, Bangladesh, he could not bat well as got out on the first ball itself. He could not stand a big score for the first four matches, but in the fifth match that was played against Pakistan in Visakhapatnam, he made 148 runs out of just 123 deliveries with the help of 15 boundaries and four sixes. The brilliant inning played by him earned him the Man of the Match that day.

Dhoni broke the record of highest runs made by any wicket keeper on 31st October which was in the name of Adam Gilchrist (172) initially, he scored 183 runs and broke the record of his favorite player. Dhoni made debut in test matches on 2nd December 2005 against Srilanka in Chennai, India.

Dhoni served as Indian captain in World-Cup 2015 recently held in March 2015 where he really played a good innings in all the matches and proved his captain ship.

It is seen that the captain never looses his cool while playing under any strong team and thereby is famous with nickname “Captain Cool”.

MARRIED LIFE OF DHONI

In his biopic, “MS Dhoni: The Untold Story” Dhoni told how he liked a girl Priyanka and wanted to spend rest of his life with her. But the destiny was having something different for him as Priyanka died in a car accident in the year 2002 when he was vying for a place in the Indian cricket team. Her death created a void in his life and he was shuttered. He remembered how he struggled hard to come up to the terms for one year. But Dhoni is a man of strong will power and gathered the courage to stand him up and rest is the history.

Dhoni is married to Sakshi and is a proud father of a beautiful daughter. It was believed that Sakshi is Dhoni’s lucky charm and his performance got better post their marriage. Although, Sakshi cheers up her husband from the stands but she prefers to stay away from the limelight and its good for Dhoni also as he wants to concentrate on his sports only.

DHONI SHORT BIOGRAPHY IN A GLANCE

_______________________________________________________________________

PERSONAL PROFILE

Name : Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Nickname : Mahi, Captain Cool, MS, MSD,
Birthday : 7 July 1981
Age : 33 years
Height : 5’9″
Native State: Ranchi, Bihar, India
Role in Indian Cricket : Wicket-keeper, India captain, IPL Chennai Team Captain
Batting style : Right-hand batsman
Bowling style : Right-hand medium
Married to : Sakshi Dhoni
Daughter : Ziva Dhoni

IDOL
Adam Gilchrist

Did you like the Post?
User Rating: 0.0 (0 votes)
Sending

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

©2014 Omilights. All rights reserved